When was the Troop Started?


The troop was chartered in 1990 by Flash Corliss. He started the troop because the Cub Scout den started in 1988 needed a Troop to accept the new Boy Scouts. The new troop needed some more experienced Scouts and when a call was sent out in the Atlanta area for some Scouts to join the newly created troop and be leaders in it Rob Talmadge, Adam Allison, and Bill Scott answered. Interestingly the nickname "Super Troop" began with Flash Corliss because he felt that the Scouts in Troop 197 accomplished more than the normal Troop.

- Senior Patrol Leaders

Gibbs Robinson 2017-2018
Philip Tarrer 2016-1017
John Tarrer 2015-2016
Kimani Selby
. . . .

- Committee Chairs

John Campbell 2015- current
Rudy Tarrer 2012-2015
Russ Button XX- 2012
XXXX

- PLs
Rock -
Stealth-
Cyclone-
Wolverine-
Moose-
- High Adventure Trips taken by the Troop



-Scoutmasters
  • Bobby Krupczak 2012 - current
  • Perry Flinn 2005-2012
  • Keith Russel 2000 - 2005
  • Payne Midyette 1995 - 2000
  • Hall Brodie 1995 - 2000
  • Tom Stow 1992 - 1995
  • Dr. David Jones 1991 - 1992
  • Comer Hampton 1990 - 1991

-Committee Chairs
  • John Campbell - 2015 - current
  • Rudy Tarrer 2012-2015
  • Russ Butner - 2012

-Bill Eidson Award Winners



-Eagle Scout Honor Roll

Year
First
Last
Project Description
Date
2015
Devan
Suber
Bookshelves and book drive for
02/10/2015
2014
Alex
Bean
Tool drive for Atlanta Food Garden
11/11/2014
2014
Bryan
Weselman
Community book
10/14/2014
2014
Parker
Berman
Lacrosse clinic and gear drive
04/08/2014
2013
Trevor
Adams
Trinity Trail
02/12/13
2013
Charles
Christopher
St. Annes Episcopal Church Landscaping Project
2/12/13
2013
Naman
Gupta
Observation Deck
10/8/13
2013
Edward
Holliday
Womans Bathroom Renov IMO Geraldine R Holliday
4/9/13
2013
Xavier
Holliday
Mens Bathroom Renov IMO Geraldine R Holliday
4/9/13
2013
Bradley
Jones
Atlanta History Center: Footbridges for Asian-American Garden
11/12/13
2013
Matthew
Krupczak
Computer Lab for SafeHouse Outreach
10/8/13
2013
James
McDonnell, Jr.
The Westminster Schools Storm Drains
11/12/13
2013
James
Pavur Jr.
Electric Box Access Stairs and Drains
3/12/13
2013
Thomas
Reeder
Camp Kiwanis Program and Flag Decks
8/13/13
2013
Nicholas
San Miguel
Gold Panning Flume at Camp Twin Lakes
5/14/13
2013
Hunter
Seibert
Bench Building for Two Disadvantaged Schools
11/12/13
2013
Daniel
Silcox IV
Summer Camp Hand Rails and Drainage
5/14/13
2013
William
Stith
North Cooper Lake Park Bat Houses
5/14/13
2013
James
Tuggle
Chattahoochee River Trail Rehabilitation
8/13/13
2013
Michael
Willis
Blue Heron Deck
8/13/13
2012
Avery
Bass
Steps for second and third grade playground
1/10/12
2012
Cleveland
Chambliss III
Mt. Zion AME Church Beautification Project
5/8/12
2012
Cornelius
Chandler
Book Enrich All Minds BEAM
1/10/12
2012
Garrett
Chapman
Garrett Chapmans Eagle Scout Project
12/27/12
2012
Phillip
Clark
Kosh Bridge Renovation
2/14/12
2012
Joseph
Cullen
Compass Course
1/10/12
2012
Jonathan
Doan
Camp Kiwanis Eagle Service Project
10/9/12
2012
Charles
Fahs
Supplies Drive for Fugees Family Non Profit
8/14/12
2012
John
Fowler
Vinings United Methodist Church Steps, Bench & See Saws
2/14/12
2012
Charles
Oglesby
Atlanta Mission Bench Building Project
12/27/12
2012
Jacob
Parker
Wildwood Gardens Restoration Project
12/27/12
2012
Henry
Quillian IV
Starting Library for Kemna OJ School in Guatemala
8/14/12
2012
Jesse
Webb
Trinity House Benches & Picnic Tables
9/11/12
2012
Samuel
Yntema
First Tee Containers and Benches
8/14/12
2011
Arvind
Atmuri
Led a number of improvement projects for a new trail at the Allatoona Creek Park in Cobb County
11/8/11
2011
Zachary
Butner
Led the construction and installation of four bat houses on the Westminster School campus in Atlanta
9/13/11
2011
John
Candler III
Provided erosion control and trail management for Paul Koshewa Trail at Westminister School
5/23/11
2011
Addison
Cobb
Built an anchored boardwalk to link two sections of a trail at the Blue Heron Nature Preserve in Atlanta
1/18/11
2011
Thomas
Fitzgerald IV
Built a bridge over a creek for part of the Cross Country Course at the Peachtree Middle School as well as other improvements
11/8/11
2011
Brandon
Krupczak
Built a shelter, two benches, and a picnic table for use at the Saint Thomas Apostle Church in Smyrna
11/8/11
2011
Daniel
Oglesby
Led the restoration of two hiking trails, including the addition of path stairways, and the repair of the entrance sign at Camp Kiwanis.
7/12/11
2011
Nigel
Walker
Led the complete restoration of the food bank room at the Calvary United Methodist Church in Atlanta
11/8/11
2011
Jonathan
Yu
Constructed eight picnic benches and six benches for use at Camp Kiwanis in Danielsville, GA
11/18/11
2011
Louis
Zakas
Landscaped and rebuilt fence for Fire Station #27
5/23/11
2010
John
Barker
Led a project to repair and improve an entire archery range and it's structures at the Boys and Girls Club Camp Kiwanis in Danielsville
5/11/10
2010
John
Chapman
Led the clean-up, restoration and improvement of an old orchard for Gilgal, a homeless program for women in Atlanta
9/14/10
2010
Joel
Laseter III
Led the improvement of a trail called "The Dell" in the Ansley Park area for the benefit of the neighborhood
3/23/10
2010
Francis
Love
Improved the outdoor access area at the rear of the Brookhaven Boys and Girls Club including drainage, stairs, a shed roof for shelter and new mulch
1/12/10
2010
David
Oglesby
Conducted several improvement projects for the Howard Project green space including benches, stair repair and plant exchanges
1/12/10
2010
William
Oglesby
Led the restoration of "The Lion of Atlanta" memorial and its plot at the Oakland Cemetery in Atlanta
7/13/10
2010
William
Oglesby
Built several bleachers for a capacity of about eighty people to use at the Westminster Summer Camp
5/11/10
2009
Andrew
Brock
Improved an area of cross country trail including the addition of a bridge and clearing trash for Wheeler High School
11/10/09
2009
Christopher
Broecker
Constructed a photo blind with an attached boardwalk at the Clyde Shepherd Nature Preserve
3/17/09
2009
Robert
Hays III
Restored and beautified portions of the medians in the Peachtree Battle Neighborhood
9/8/09
2009
Adam
Kahn
Constructed a vegatable garden structure and composting unit for the discovery program at The Westminster Schools
1/13/09
2009
Walter
Love
Rebuilt and improved the display area for the All-American Swimming Plaques around the pool deck at The Westmister Schools
1/13/09
2009
William
Redd
Built two bridges across a creek in the Spink-Collins Park to replace an older bridge that washed away a few years prior
3/17/09
2009
Richard
Shanor
Improved or established trails and built a new fence at the entrance to Camp Kiwanis
1/13/09
2009
Alvin
Sun
Conducted and led the renovation of the exterior of the Dorje Ling Buddhist Center
11/10/09
2009
Yates
Webb
Constructed an outdoor staircase on a hill at the location of the Westminster Summer Camp
11/10/09
2009
Robert
Wilkins
In conjunction with the organization Jumpstart I led a drive to sign up volunteers for the annual "Read for the Record" campaign and included a specialized library as well
11/10/09
2008
Davis
Butner
Constructed Violin/Violin racks for the B.E.S.T. Academy at Benjamin S. Carson Middle School
9/9/08
2008
Kenneth
Cutshaw Jr.
Implemented a Honor Code and Honor Council at a new university in the Republic of Georgia
8/9/08
2008
Tucker
Hartley
Built storage and sorting tables for the intake area of MUST Ministries in Marietta.
3/11/08
2008
Gideon
Loo
Repaired a climbing wall for the summer camp facilities at The Westminster Schools
9/9/08
2008
David
Williams
Collected and mailed books for youth to Chania Primary School in Nyeri, Kenya
9/9/08
2007
Thomas
Brooke
Cleaned a storage area of a locate Judo gym for practice space at the Warren Holyfield Boys and Girls Club in Atlanta.
11/13/07
2007
Charles
Cook
Refurbished wooden floors, cleaned and painted walls at the Paces Ferry United Methodist Church in Atlanta.
7/10/07
2007
Charles
Dickerson, Jr.
Built a fence and flower box for the Atlanta Day Shelter for Women and Children.
11/13/07
2007
Jesse
Eidson
Re-roofed the rifle range shed a the Westminster Summer Camp in Atlanta.
5/8/07
2006
Nathan
Corbitt
Restored a section of the Historic Oakland Cemetary in Atlanta.
9/12/06
2006
Daniel
Green
Landscaped the entrance to the cemetery at Owl Rock Church in Atlanta, Ga.
5/9/06
2006
Carl
Helfrich, II
Rejuvenated and Preserved the Brookwood Hills Nature Trail and Civil War Battle Site in Atlanta.
6/11/06
2006
Benjamin
Kahn
Built fitness stations around the track at the Jackson Elementary School in Atlanta.
7/11/06
2006
Hunter
Kaplan
Built canoe racks and a storage container for the lifevests and paddles at the Westminster Schools Summer Camp in Atlanta.
1/10/06
2006
Wei-Ming
Lam
Revitalized a picnic area at the St. Bede's Episcopal Church in Atlanta.
9/12/06
2006
Andrew
Tsinikas
Renovated and restored a patio at Trinity Presbyterian Church in Atlanta.
9/12/06
2005
William
Abblitt

9/6/05
2005
Andrew
Bernhardt

9/6/05
2005
Michael
Hanley

1/11/05
2005
Tyler
Hartley

9/6/05
2005
Gregory
Kurkis

9/6/05
2005
Edward
Layne, Jr.

9/6/05
2005
James
Love, IV

9/6/05
2005
David
Perrin

1/11/05
2005
James
Purvis

1/11/05
2005
John
Robinson

5/10/05
2005
Thomas
Spangenberg

1/11/05
2005
George
Tague

9/6/05
2005
Matthew
Warren

1/11/05
2005
Adam
Williams

9/6/05
2004
Henry
Bowden III

5/11/04
2004
Matthew
Cesari

9/14/04
2004
Ralph
Cullen

5/11/04
2004
Payne
Midyette IV

11/9/04
2004
Trevor
Murphy

5/11/04
2004
Simon
Russell

11/9/04
2004
John
Sanford

3/9/04
2003
Kyle
Brodie

8/5/03
2003
William
Hudson

1/14/03
2003
Thad
King, Jr.

8/3/03
2002
Robert
Leitch

11/12/02
2002
Glenn
Marple III

11/19/02
2001
Richmond
Bernhardt

10/18/01
2001
Douglas
Godbold

10/18/01
2001
Cameron
Newell

8/3/01
2001
Charles
Roach III

9/11/01
2000
Hunter
Chorey

7/20/00
2000
Charles
Mather

5/9/00
2000
Justin
Slaughter

7/20/00
2000

Slaughter

7/20/00
1999
Powell
Fraser III

5/11/99
1999
Ryan
Lillard

7/13/99
1999

Wakefield

9/14/99
1999

Weitnauer

5/11/99
1998
Jonathan
French

10/29/98
1998

Mccauley

9/8/98
1998

Perrin III

9/8/98
1998

Pope

3/10/98
1998

Shreiber

3/10/98
1998

Smith

9/8/98
1997
John
Allison

1/14/97
1997
Anthony
Hamlet

1/14/97
1996
Stuart
Jones

11/12/96
1996

Schroder III

11/12/96
1996

Thomas

11/12/96
1995
Eric
Dorsey

11/14/95
1995

Schaffer

11/14/95
1995

Straessle

11/14/95
1994
Timothy
Dunagan

7/12/94
1994
William
Hamlet

9/13/94
1994

Stow

7/12/94
1994
Theodore
Woodward

9/13/94
1993
Zachary
Allison

1/12/93
1991
Adam
Allison

11/30/91

High Adventure


The first high adventure trip was taken by the then young troop in 1994. It was a trip out to the Philmont Scout Range.